Research on authentication and key management techniques based on weak secrets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIN SeongHan  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20443195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照屋 唯紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (20636972)
松田 隆宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60709492)
山田 翔太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70750834)
村上 隆夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80587981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have conducted standardization activities on our authentication scheme (AugPAKE) and anonymous authentication scheme (SKI mechanism) in ISO/IEC. In 2017, two international standards ISO/IEC 11770-4 (2nd edition) and ISO/IEC 20009-4 (1st edition) were officially published where AugPAKE was included in the former standard and SKI mechanism was in the latter standard. Also, we published several papers where we pointed out several problems in the previous (anonymous) password authentication schemes and proposed much more efficient and/or secure schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的や社会的意義はパスワード認証方式、鍵管理方式そして匿名パスワード認証方式の暗号理論的な安全性解析と実装上の問題解決を行うことで ISO/IEC の国際標準化過程に大きな影響を及ぼすことである。また、厳密な安全性証明ができる新たな方式を設計するとともに、常に実用化を念頭においてより効率で様々な攻撃を想定してそれらの攻撃に安全な方式を設計することである。これらの研究成果は学術的にも大きな貢献になると予測されるし、本研究の成果はすでに標準化した国際標準化団体において既存の認証・鍵管理方式を見直す切っ掛けになることを期待している。