Interdisciplinary research on multimodal and process-based concept formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuka Toshihiko  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (30466693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 俊二  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00342684)
鈴木 宏昭  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50192620)
中村 友昭  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50723623)
寺井 あすか  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70422540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概念 / カテゴリー / カテゴリー学習 / 認知計算モデル / カテゴリー化 / 認知モデル / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the processes by which categorized information that serves the basis of human higher cognition emerges using behavioral experiments, including physiological measurements of the brain, and computer simulations, including implementation in robots.
The results suggested that concepts and categories are a collection of information distributed across multiple modalities. It has also been shown that humans could regenerate context-suitable categories from a distributed set of information when performing different tasks. We also tried to explain the mechanism of semantic change when multiple concepts were merged. In addition, we proposed a framework for a cognitive mechanism called "projection" and provided an interpretation that captures concepts more comprehensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、さまざまな感覚モダリティに分散された断片的な表象群を、状況に応じてそのつど組織化=シミュレーションすること自体が概念であるというプロセスベースの概念理論の構築を試み、様々な方法を用いて研究をおこなって点において独創的な学術的知見を提供することができた。
社会的貢献として、ルーブリックで示される固定化したスキル、能力のリストとして捉える動きが広がっていることの問題点を、プロジェクションと呼ばれる新しい心的仕組みを用いて指摘し、代替案として大学教育などにおいては多様なシミュレーションを行う能力、つまり状況に応じた概念を適応することのできる能力の習得が必要であることを提案した。