Individual differences and functions of nostalgia: Cognitive-neural approach and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Takashi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 憲  北九州市立大学, 大学院マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10422916)
杉森 絵里子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70709584)
高橋 英彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60415429)
米田 英嗣  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50711595)
葛谷 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422950)
野村 信威  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90411719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords記憶 / 感情 / ノスタルジア / エピソード記憶 / 自伝的記憶 / 単純接触効果 / 回想法 / 加齢 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the cognitive and neuroscientific basis of the function of nostalgia as well as individual differences in order to apply the findings to reminiscence therapy. First, we developed psychological scales and experimental tasks to examine the cognitive basis of the function of nostalgia and individual differences; we then examined these factors through large-scale surveys of citizens between the age of 16 and 90 and experiments on university students. Second, we developed fMRI tasks and administered them to university students to identify the neural basis of individual differences in the function of nostalgia. Third, we accumulated clinical data on cases of mild Alzheimer’s disease that were diagnosed with cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers to examine the factors and neural bases that influence the effects of reminiscence therapy. Fourth, we conducted a meta-analysis of intervention studies in Japan to examine the effects of reminiscence therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,第1に,なつかしさを支える記憶-感情過程の認知的,神経科学的基盤を検討した点である。第2に,なつかしさのもつポジティブな機能として,精神的健康や社会的絆などに及ぼす効果を明らかにした点である。第3に,なつかしさの傾向性や機能の個人差・年齢差・男女差を解明した点にある。第4に,なつかしさの個人差測定尺度,実験課題,fMRI課題などを作成した点である。本研究の社会的意義は,なつかしさを応用した対人援助技法である回想法について,その認知的,神経科学的基盤に基づく促進要因にかかわる考察を,調査・実験データ,臨床データ,先行研究のメタ分析に基づいて行った点である。