Psychophysical Evaluation of Cochlear Amplification and Model Costruction of Presbycusis by Bone Conduction Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO KAZUHITO  純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 准教授 (80443167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 周司  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10239600)
松尾 行雄  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40323117)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚 / 骨導音 / 可聴上限周波数 / 蝸牛増幅機構 / 老人性難聴 / 気導聴力 / 気導聴覚 / 骨導聴覚 / 等ラウドネス特性 / 骨導知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the auditory system using bone-conduction hearing demonstrated that the upper frequency limit of about 20 kHz in human air-conduction hearing is determined by the tonotopic limitation of the cochlear amplification function.
Then this method suggested that the age-related hearing loss, known as presbyacusis, is caused mainly by the deterioration of the cochlear amplification function from the highest audible frequency region. Furthermore, it was also suggested that the change of the bone-conduction pitch perception characteristics in the high frequency range can play a role as a biomarker showing the course of the early age-related hearing loss, i.e. presbyacusis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と共に進行する聴覚障害である老人性難聴は、高齢者の生活の質を落とす要因であるばかりか、認知症を進行させる原因の一つでもある。また、携帯音楽プレーヤーの普及は若年層からの罹患を促進させる可能性がある。それ故、若年期からの検査・診断および予防が重要性を増す。
本研究はこのような加齢性の聴覚障害の検査・診断に骨導聴覚を利用する事の有効性を証明した。そして、この研究の成果や、このような新たな検査法の発信・提起により、老人性難聴や他の聴力障害が抱える問題を社会により広く認知させ、潜在的な補聴器市場の活性化や、より優れた補聴システムの開発、並びに根源的な治療法の開発の促進に繋げていけると考えられる。