The neural mechanism of the "sense of unity" between self and other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Sotaro  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70440138)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会性 / ミラーシステム / 脳機能イメージング / ハイパースキャニング / 社会性認知 / 脳認知科学 / 一体感 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a cognitive neuroscience study to understand how the “sense of unity” emerges between the self and others, especially in relation to the activation of the mirror neuron system and the reward system in the brain. We addressed two social cognitive tasks, namely cheering and being-imitated tasks, to see whether the sharing of reward is important for the formulation of the sense of unity or not. The results showed that sharing reward simultaneously activated the mirror neuron system and the reward system and enhanced the sense of unity between the self and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ミラーシステムと報酬系が自己と他者の「一体感」を形成する上で重要な役割を果たすことを示した点で学術的に新規で重要である。特に応援課題と他者に模倣される被模倣課題という異なる2つの課題を用いて、同様の結果を得たことは本研究の結果の妥当性を示している。報酬を共有することによって自己と他者の一体感が形成されるという本研究の知見は、会社や学校などにおける効果的なグループの形成など、さまざまな社会的場面に応用可能である。