Episodic memory retrieval by manipulation of place cell activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Susumu  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20510960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤山 文乃  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
苅部 冬紀  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60312279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords場所細胞 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that theta waves in the hippocampus are deeply involved in memory retrieval related to action plans. Breakthroughs have been made in the development of techniques to manipulate replay phenomena that are reactivated within tens of milliseconds, both in electrophysiological recording methods and in neural stimulation methods using optogenetics. Furthermore, by directly linking these methods in real time, we are developing methods to selectively and real time manipulate the activity of only parvalbumin-positive cells depending on the specific phase of the theta-band LFP. To investigate the retrieval mechanism of episodic memory, we developed a reconfigurable maze and successfully constructed a task to force animals to experience multiple episodes in the same external environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、エピソード記憶の脳内神経機構を神経細胞レベルで理解することができれば、認知神経科学の進展に寄与することはもちろんのこと、その波及効果は、アルツハイマー型認知症を含む認知障害の早期発見システムの開発から、最近開発が進んでいるブレイン-マシン・インタフェース(BMI)、すなわち脳の神経活動だけで外部機器を操作するシステムに、将来の行動の意図を解読する機能を付加することも可能となる。