Development of Technology for Realizing High-Compression of Video while Ensuring Visibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMACHI Shinichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 至寛  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80323062)
宮崎 智  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
大町 方子  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (90316448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映像符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We regard the quality of a video as the visibility of important information, and developed a technology to realize high compression rate without losing the value as video and necessary information. There are two major contributions. One is the detection method of the important region. We proposed a method using visual saliency and a method using the analysis of the meaning. The other is an efficient compression method. We proposed a method using sparse coding, a method applying image generation technology, and a method using super resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は映像符号化の分野において新しい考え方を導入し、重要度の数値化や視認性の保証を実現する技術を構築し、符号化の効果を実験的に示した点に学術的意義があると考えている。また、必要な情報を保持したまま極力圧縮率を上げることで、限られたストレージに記録する場合や、遅い回線を介してテレビ電話やテレビ会議をする場合などに映像品質を向上させることを可能とする点で社会的意義も大きいと考えている。