Automatic authoring of an explanatory video using social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ide Ichiro  名古屋大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 教授 (10332157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 康友  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (50755147)
村瀬 洋  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
道満 恵介  中京大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90645748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords映像編集 / 自動編集 / ソーシャルメディア / 心像性 / 料理 / ニュース / 旅行 / マルチメディア / 画像キャプショニング / 画像・映像 / シナリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to automatically edit explanatory videos that summarize various events in a concise manner. Specifically, we focused on five domains: current affairs (news), cuisine (cooking), people (obituaries), cities (travel and tourism), and historical picture scrolls, in order to establish a methodology for automatic editing of explanatory videos using images, videos, and posts on social media. For each domain, we have developed a scenario-based and scenario-generating automatic editing method and the necessary elemental technologies. In each domain, we demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed methodologies based on the applications unique to each domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタルカメラやスマートフォンをはじめとするカメラ付き携帯情報端末等の普及により,誰でも画像・映像を気軽に撮影できるようになって久しい.また,Web上でこれらを気軽に公開できるようにもなった.しかし,編集作業は煩雑であることから,未編集のものが大半である.「百聞は一見に如かず」と言われるように,ある事象について把握する際に,文字・音声情報よりも画像・映像情報の方が分かりやすいとされる.一方で,見るべき画像・映像が大量にある場合には,編集されて簡潔に要約されていなければ,分かりやすいとは言えないという問題がある.本研究成果を活用することで,画像・映像を気軽に編集できるようになると期待される.