Automatic speech recognition based on semi-autonomous learning for captioning lectures
Project/Area Number |
16H02847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋田 祐哉 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90402742)
Research Collaborator |
Hirose Youko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 音声認識 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 機械学習 / 字幕付与 / 情報保障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed a new end-to-end framework of speech recognition that directly converts speech signal to a word sequence. It is demonstrated to achieve higher accuracy with a drastically faster speed compared with the conventional systems. We have also developed a captioning system based on the server-based speech recognition system, and also a speech recognition package for PC which is integrated with the captioning software IPtalk widely used in Japan. The software is freely open to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害者差別解消法の施行に伴い、講義や講演において聴覚障害者に対する情報保障、すなわち字幕付与が求められているが、現状では量と質の両方において十分でない。これを支援するための音声認識技術の研究開発を行った。新たな深層学習に基づくモデルを導入することで、認識精度と速度の両方で大きな改善が得られた。サーバベースで音声ファイルに字幕を付与するシステム(http://caption.ist.i.kyoto-u.ac.jp/)に加えて、パソコン要約筆記で一般的に用いられているIPtalkにも音声認識の組込みを行い、一般公開した。また、『聴覚障害者のための字幕付与技術』シンポジウムを開催した。