Research on gait-based age estimation and aging process modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Yasushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90403005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩容 / 年齢推定 / 経年変化 / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / バイオメトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methods of P1) gait-based age estimation, which have potential applications such as gait video retrieval of suspect candidates by witness on age group for criminal investigation and age group-dependent customer counting in a wide area shopping mall for marketing research. Specifically, we constructed the world largest gait video database with age labels, and developed methods of gait-based age estimation by age group clustering and manifold learning in addition to recent deep learning-based approaches to gait-based age estimation. We also developed a baseline and adversarial generative network-based approaches to P2) gait age progression/regression modelling, which are potentially applied to gait aging simulation systems to promote health and exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したOULP-Age は,2歳から90歳の幅広い年代の男女を含む合計63,846名(男性31,093名,女性32,753)の被験者の歩行映像並びに年齢・性別のラベルを含む,世界最大の歩行映像データベースであり,見えに基づく歩行映像解析の分野で代表的に用いられている歩容エネルギー画像と年齢・性別のラベルのセットとして公開していることから,歩行映像解析の研究分野の発展に貢献しており,学術的意義が大きい.また,世界で初めて歩行映像解析による歩容の経年変化モデリングによる研究を実施したこと,世界に先駆けて深層学習を用いた歩容年齢推定の研究を実施したことも,学術的に意義があると言える.