Project/Area Number |
16H02849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2017-2018) Kagoshima University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Hiroshi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80361393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻村 誠一 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10381154)
日浦 慎作 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40314405)
古川 亮 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50295838)
小野 智司 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90363605)
三鴨 道弘 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (00735269)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コンピュータビジョン / ライトフィールド / プロジェクタ・カメラシステム / コンピュテーショナル・フォトグラフィ / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 3次元センシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, (A) we develop a light field projector equipped with a coded aperture in the lens of the projector and achieved the expansion of the depth of field. Furthermore, in order to use the technique in a real system, (B) we developed a calibration method for light field projectors. In addition, (C) a system that achieves dense three-dimensional reconstruction in a scene where many obstacles exist by using multiple projectors by creating synthetic light fields and (D) a system which can draw arbitrary patterns on planes at different depths are developed. The results were accepted by several top international conferences, as well as patents are applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、プロジェクタを用いてライトフィールドを構築することで、既存のプロジェクタの問題であった、被写界深度の浅さや、遮蔽物に弱い点を解消するものであり、その学術的意義は高い。本研究により、非接触・ワンショット3次元計測の飛躍的性能向上に成功し、運動選手の密なモーションキャプチャや水中の水泳選手の運動計測、高速回転するブレードや液体の流体計測に成功した。さらに、複数の奥行きに異なるパターンを投影可能なプロジェクションマッピングは、新しいAR/MRディスプレイとして今後の利用が期待される。以上、今回開発した技術は、プロジェクタを用いる全ての研究分野にブレークスルーをもたらす可能性がある。