Study on 3D stress-free HMD using electronic holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuji  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (40225826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 似内 映之  和歌山大学, 産学連携イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (00304189)
筒井 弘  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30402803)
山ノ井 高洋  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125360)
山口 一弘  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90649063)
奥山 文雄  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70134690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨場感コミュニケーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 電子ホログラフィ / HMD / ホログラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing head-mounted displays (holo-HMDs) with the world's smallest and lightest electronic holography technology. In addition, we have proposed a method that enables real-time calculation and communication at the current level of hardware technology though researches of high-speed calculation methods and data compression methods. These researches indicate that the holo-HMD can be realized as a system. On the other hand, the deterioration of image quality due to speckles is a remained problem, but we have proposed the suppression method using an algorithm and showed the possibility of suppression. It is necessary to continue to study the measurement of physiological responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、世界最小・最軽量の電子ホログラフィ技術を用いたホロHMDの開発に成功した。また、高速計算法およびデータ圧縮法の研究により、現在のデバイス・ハードウェア技術レベルにおいても、リアルタイム計算、および通信可能な手法を提案した。これらの研究により、ホロHMDがシステムとして実用足りうることを示した。一方、スペックルによる画質劣化が大きいことが問題として残ったが、アルゴリズムによる抑圧法を検討し、その可能性を示した。生理的反応の測定に関しては、今後とも検討が必要である。