Research on Human-Human telepresence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Rekimoto Jun  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (20463896)
Research Collaborator MIYAKI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人間拡張 / テレプレゼンス / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 遠隔作業支援 / 遠隔協調作業 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 全周囲映像 / ユーザインタフェース / IoA / テレコミュニケーション / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support for collaborative work beyond space constraints is an important social infrastructure technology that produces many spillover effects. Conventionally, much research has been conducted mainly on the connection between a remote robot and a person under the name of telepresence / teleexistence. In addition to this, in this project, we will establish a human-human connected telepresence, a fundamental technology that enables humans to share situations and feelings with other humans and perform remote collaboration. Examples include a figure of one's own who immerses in sharing special experiences that ordinary human beings can not experience such as top athlete's motor skills, by the skilled person sharing the situation with the on-site worker and grasping the on-site situation and teaching work, or promote the acquisition of skills by providing an external perspective to observe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間の制約を超えて共同作業を行うことへの支援は多くの波及効果を生む重要な社会基盤技術である。本課題では、頭部装着型、および肩掛け型のウェアラブスシステム等を構築し、遠隔の熟練者が現場の作業員と状況を共有し現場の状況を把握して作業教示 を行う、トップアスリートの運動技能など通常の人間が体験できないような特殊体験を没入的に共有する、自己の姿を外部から観測する体外離脱視点を提供し技能習得を促進するシステムを構築した。これにより、遠隔者間での共同作業や技術伝承が可能になり、人間の能力をより良く活用できる社会構築に貢献する。