Investigation of Fishing Rod Effect and its application to Muti-modal Interactive Tablet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Itsuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70186469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 誠  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 特任教授 (50114872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords釣竿効果 / ユーザーインターフェイス / VR / AR / 触覚 / サイバーシックネス / ハプティック / ハプティックス / 触覚情報提示装置 / 共振 / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインターフェイス / 動的特性 / 触覚ディスプレイ / 触覚情報提示 / マルチモーダル・ユーザーインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fishing rod effect is named for our experience in which a small fish can give a strong force to an angler and disguise as a big fish. We found out the mechanism to cause this effect and applied it to Virtual Realty, Augmented Reality and Mixed Reality by prototyping various devices that use this effect to emphasize the force feedback in the tactile displays. By this emphasizing effect, we can use a small motor implemented in a multi modal interactive tablet to generate clear tactile feedback. We also developed a shaking seat for our whole body and tried to reduce the cyber sickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
釣竿を介すると小さな魚が重く感じる。あるいは小さな魚が釣り糸を引く力を強く感じる。この身近な体験の要因は従来未解明であったが、本研究では、その要因が、てこの原理による物理的な効果と、実際には自己が生成した力を外界から加わった力と感じる錯覚が複合的に作用して生じる効果であることを解明した。またこの効果を、近年急速に進展しているVR(仮想現実感)、AR(拡張現実感)、MR(複合現実感)に応用し、小型のモータで触覚に明瞭でリアルな触感を提示する装置とサイバーシックネスを軽減するための全身揺動装置を試作した。