Project/Area Number |
16H02857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Makoto 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40433198)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 臨場感コミュニケーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 音響設計 / 可聴化 / 自発音 / 環境音 / バイノーラル再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acoustical communication through speech and music is an important tool for our daily lives. Therefore, it is essential to realize acoustic environments in which we can appropriately communicate with sounds. For such purpose, auralization is an effective tool, which makes it enable for us to experience an architectural space which forms acoustic environment in its design stage. In this research, we try to realize a comprehensive auralization system that virtually presents sounds radiated from others, self-radiated sound of listener itself, and ambient sounds. As a result, we developed a comprehensive auralization system which is able to auralize non-self and self radiated sounds, except ambient sounds, and confirmed that it has a sufficient performance as an auralization system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトと環境の相互作用が生み出す現象について,これまでは実環境か大幅に単純化された実験環境でしか検討を行うことができず,体系的に検討することは困難であった。しかし,本研究で開発した包括的可聴化システムにより空間情報も含めた形でインタラクティブな聴空間を呈示することで Lombard効果や聴覚フィードバックといった知覚現象,さらには聴覚により受ける空間印象といった高次の知覚現象の詳細やメカニズムについての体系的な探究に向けて大きく貢献できた。また,本研究の成果を発展させることで,音を介したコミュニケーションのための空間の新たな設計指針の確立,ひいては人々の生活の質の向上に繋がると予想される。