High accuracy gaze estimation method with runtime calibration, and its appication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Nagamatsu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80314251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 憲太郎  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30435440)
鎌原 淳三  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60283917)
山本 倫也  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60347606)
田中 直樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90188318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 視線計測 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that the research and development of the human interface using the gaze will progress rapidly in the future. However, the user still needs to perform calibration in which the user gazes at several points before using the device, which limits the range of application of gaze tracking.
In this study, we concluded that there is a limitation of run-time calibration by a method based on the geometrical constraints. Then, searching for a new method, we propose a run-time calibration method using screen information. As the screen information, a saliency map and face area extraction were used. As a result, it was suggested that the method using face area extraction could be used for user calibration with high accuracy than that using saliency map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、これまで難しいとされていた、ランタイムキャリブレーションによる高精度視線計測が、注視対象物の制約はあるが、可能となったことである。
これにより、様々な社会的な意義がある。例えば、心理学の実験において、被験者に意識させない自然な状態でデータ収録ができるようになる。これにより、拘束時間が減少し、コスト削減が可能である。さらに、乳幼児や動物の計測も容易になる。また、博物館等で展示物との自由なインタラクションが実現できる。手の届かない/触ってはいけない展示物とのインタラクションも可能となる。また、店舗、自動販売機、広告等での、注目度の解析等にも利用可能である。