Design of driving system based on behavioral analysis of elderly people in automated driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Tetsushi Ikeda  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (50397618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩城 敏  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00453209)
加藤 弓子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10600463)
内海 章  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究室長 (80395152)
Research Collaborator Nagasawa Isamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動運転 / 安心感 / 運転する楽しさ / ヒューマンインタフェース / マルチモーダルインターフェース / インタラクション / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research aimed at the design of automated driving to reduce the driver's anxiety during driving and to increase the enjoyment of driving. An experiment using a driving simulator identified situations where the driver felt anxiety and showed that the appropriate information presentation improved the driver's sense of safety. Considering the coexistence of driver's independent driving and driving assistance, a method that the system supports safety while keeping the pleasure of driving by experiment was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の自動運転は,特に運動能力の衰えによる事故の危険を解消するなど,高齢者の社会参加を広げ,豊かなQOLの実現につながる.しかし,普及が予測される自動運転を利用するドライバーは,自動的な制御に不安を感じる場合がある.本研究では,不安を感じる状況を調査するとともに,安心感を高める方法を検証し,運転を楽しめる自動運転の設計指針を検討した