Analysis of human behaviour in language understanding and its application for natural language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Takenobu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20197875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 仁  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (00765026)
相澤 彰子  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然言語処理 / コーパス / アノテーション / 視線情報 / 振舞い情報 / 機械学習 / 行動履歴 / 視線計測 / コーパスアノテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main stream of natural language processing (NLP) research is the machine learning-based approach in which a model for a specific task is trained by using manually annotated corpora. To cover broad types of NLP tasks, we classify the task into three: segmentation, linking and transforming. For each kind of task, we collected annotator's eye gaze, key inputs and mouse operations during their annotation activity. We proposed to utilise such annotator's behaviour information for machine learning and verified its effectiveness through the experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文章読解や問題解決における視線情報などの振舞いを分析する研究はおこなわれているが,アノテーション中の振舞いを記録し,さらにそれを言語処理に活用する研究は類を見ない.本研究課題の成果であるアノテーション過程の作業者の振舞いから言語処理に有用な情報を抽出する手法は,十分な解析性能が得られていなかった言語処理の分野においても解析性能を向上させることができ,その学術的貢献は大きい.自然言語処理技術は実社会ですでに利用され始めている.今後,意味や文脈に踏み込んだ研究が発展することにより,既存の実用システムがさらに高度化され,使い易くなることが期待できる.