Machine learning with effective integration of multiple datasets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Motoki Shiga  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20437263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / 教師なし学習 / 行列分解 / テンソル分解 / ベイズ最適化 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / スペクトルイメージ解析 / セーフスクリーニング / スペクトルイメージ / データマイニング / 非負値行列分解 / モデル選択 / スペクトルイメージング / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For data analysis of simultaneous heterogeneous measurements, this project has developed statistical machine learning methods to identify essential information from those datasets. For example, an efficient feature selection with auxiliary information of a graph structure and an effective component analysis method with some constraints caused by measurement conditions have been developed. These methods were also applied to applications of gene selection related with a disease in molecular biology and microscopy data analysis to identify essential and local chemical components in material science and physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の網羅的計測データのサイズは非常に大きいため、自動的な情報抽出やデータ解析にかかる計算コスト(計算時間・メモリ使用量)の削減が重要な課題とされる。この課題に対して、生命科学や物質・材料科学の応用を念頭においたモデル制約や補助情報を仮定するデータ解析法を開発し、解析性能を改善できた。特殊なデータに限らない汎用的な方法であるので、類似した状況・設定におけるデータ解析に今後応用できると考えられる。