Construction of large-scale multimodal database of intellectual creative activities and discovery of productivity improvement methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Katashi  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 一貴  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10462855)
松原 茂樹  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (20303589)
Research Collaborator OHIRA Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的創造活動 / マルチモーダルデータベース / ディスカッション / プレゼンテーション / 機械学習 / 生産性向上 / 教育ビッグデータ / 知的創造活動支援 / データベース / 知能情報学 / 知識発見 / データマイニング / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized a foundation that enables scientific analysis of various intellectual creative activities, mainly for university research. Specifically, we built a structured discussion/presentation database containing various information. In addition, as an application of this database, we have realized a method of evaluating the quality of intellectual creation activities. The evaluation model of the discussion was constructed by a statistical machine learning model, acquiring input data by extracting the acoustic and linguistic characteristics of the speech and the psychophysiological characteristics based on the heart rate of the speaker. The evaluation model of the presentation was constructed using the deep learning method by creating input data from the speaker's voice, eyes, slide contents and hand gestures in a VR environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、すでに知的創造活動の記録・分析・支援に関して多くの実績を有している。その技術を研究活動支援およびディスカッションスキルの評価に利用している。最先端のシステムを長期間保守・運用するノウハウは一朝一夕に得られるものではなく、このような、今後の研究を牽引する準備の整っている研究グループは世界的にも少ない。知的創造活動の詳細な記録をデータベース化し、その特徴を分析することで、生産性向上のための方法論が導かれる。この技術は、人間の創造的活動を科学的に分析し、人間が気づきにくい特徴を発見する手段にもなる。多くの優秀な人材を養成し、日本の世界的な競争力を強化するために、本研究は多大な効果をもたらす。