| Project/Area Number |
16H02870
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Kouichi 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20274558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉山 麿人 国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (10733876)
井 智弘 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20773360)
久保山 哲二 学習院大学, 計算機センター, 教授 (80302660)
篠原 武 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60154225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 編集距離 / Tai マッピング / キャタピラ / 一貫性に基づく特徴選択 / ヒルベルトソート / 増加再標本焼きなまし法 / スケッチ / 特徴選択 / 高次元特徴空間 / 概念選択 / 基準創発 / 離散構造 / 距離 / 類似性 / 次元縮小 / 埋め込み / 地均し距離 / ピボット選択 / 知識統合基盤 / 木編集距離 / ヒルベルト整列 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As foundations of knowledge synthesis based on selection of concept and creation of pivots for high-dimensional feature space, this research investigates the formulation of Tai mapping hierarchy for rooted labeled trees and its characterization of time complexity of computing the variations of the edit distance, designs the algorithm to compute the edit distance for rooted labeled caterpillar and shows that the structural restriction of caterpillars provides the limitation of tractable computing of the edit distance for unordered trees, applies the earth mover's distance to rooted labeled trees and extends the consistency-based feature selection. For similarity search of high dimensional data, this research also investigates the Hilbert sort as hierarchical spatial indexes, proposes annealing by increasing resampling to select pivots appropriate for dimension reduction and realizes the fast similarity search by using sketches.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木編集距離,Taiマッピング,キャタピラ間の距離の研究は,木構造の比較のために非常に重要な研究である.特に,多項式時間計算可能性と困難性を明らかにすることは,根無し木・有向非巡回グラフ・グラフ・超グラフなどといった離散構造比較への拡張へ向けた基礎となる研究でもある.また,高次元データの類似検索は,画像データ・音声データ・動画データなどの検索において重要な技術であり,その高速化・高精度化が重要となる.その中でも,ヒルベルトソート,増加再標本焼きなまし法,スケッチなどを利用した高次元データの高速類似検索技術開発の社会的な意義は非常に高い.