Computational science study on phase transition behavior in spatio-temporal big data of population and industrial agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Takaaki  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 教授 (10376387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 貴之  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
久野 遼平  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (60725018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人口集積 / 産業集積 / 都市のスケーリング則 / 二次元コルモゴロフ・スミルノフ検定 / 地理空間情報 / 時空間ビッグデータ / 超並列計算 / マルチフラクタル / スケーリング関係 / 流動人口 / 数理工学 / ソフトコンピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 経済統計学 / 可視化 / 成長率 / ラプラス分布 / ジブラ則 / 都市サイズ / 経済物理学 / 社会物理学 / 二次元Kolmogorov-Smirnov検定 / 国勢調査 / 位置情報 / ベキ分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the existence of allometric scaling relationships between population and number of facilities in a city, and the existence of scaling exponents characterizing the industry. By focusing on the spatial distribution, we developed a realistic index of degree of spatial concentration. We analyzed the time series of population and the number of facilities, and found that the growth rate between two consecutive time points is positively correlated, and that a continuous increase (decrease) tends to be followed by an increase (decrease) in the following year. We developed a new method to characterize the exact relationship between population and number of facilities from scatter plots. Using the singularity strength and the multifractal spectrum, we examined the characteristics of the spatial distribution of shops and facilities by industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口・産業集積は,日本を含む多くの国において様々な空間スケールで観測される普遍的な性質である.空間的な集積は,理想的な二次元平面を仮定した上で分析されることがほとんどであるが,本研究では人口・施設の密度に応じて自然な形で長さの尺度を自動的に調整することで,より現実的な集積度合いの指標を開発した.さらに,現実世界では人・施設が三次元空間中のフラクタル的な図形上に分布していることを考慮して,マルチフラクタルの観点からも集積度合いを評価した.人・施設に関する時空間ビッグデータにこれらの手法を適用することで,集積現象の理解を深めた.