Online Learning Algorithms for Real-time Detection, Classification, and Visualization of Cyberattacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Seiichi  神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70214129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 相旭  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00826878)
北園 淳  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 工学研究科研究員 (00733677)
大森 敏明  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10391898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / サイバーセキュリティ / 攻撃検知 / 攻撃分類 / 攻撃可視化 / 追加学習 / 相関ルールマイニング / 深層学習 / サイバー攻撃検知 / IoTマルウェア / 連想ルールマイニング / 広域観測 / ダークネット分析 / 可視化 / 異常検知 / データマイニング / 異常検出 / サイバー攻撃 / ダークネット / DDoS判定 / Mirai / SVM / ニューラルネット / DDoS攻撃検知 / t-SNE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have proposed several online learning algorithms to continuously perform the detection, classification, and visualization of cyberattacks by analyzing communication packets observed by a large-scale darknet (i.e., unused IP address range) sensor, while following the ever-evolving cyberattacks. In addition, we have developed three types of adaptive attack-monitoring systems. The first is a DDoS backscatter monitoring system, which applies communication traffic features in combination with support vector machines and deep neural networks to achieve detection accuracy of 97% or more and high-speed learning characteristics. Moreover, we have developed a new type of cyberattack monitoring systems that can detect unknown cyber-threats and monitor changing behaviors of malware by association rule mining and the representation learning of port-number embedding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融資産や知的財産などを狙ったサイバー攻撃の手口は年々巧妙化し,深刻な被害をもたらしている.新たなサイバー脅威の検出や分析を速やかに行い,損失を最小限に抑える仕組み作りが強く求められているが,サイバー攻撃に対する知識とスキルをもつ専門家は限られている.このような状況を打開するため,本研究では,機械学習を導入して,これまで専門家が担ってきたサイバー攻撃の監視や分析の一部を自動化することで,攻撃者に対抗する手段を提供する点で社会的意義の高い研究である.また,未知のサイバー攻撃に対して,持続的に性能改善できるよう,専門家を介在させたオンライン学習には,学術的に意義の高い研究である.