Diagnosis Support System for Arteriosclerosis toward the Final Stage of Real Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Uchino Eiji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30168710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末竹 規哲  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80334051)
廣 高史  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10294638)
江口 正徳  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (60613594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 動脈硬化診断 / 血管内超音波法 / プラーク組織性状判別 / ソフトコンピューティング / 学習 / 確率的情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial infarction is caused by a rupture of plaque built up inside an artery. Evaluation of the progression of the atherosclerotic plaque and its rupture-prone risk is a crucial task in order to prevent its fatal consequences. Intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) technique allows us to investigate the inside of the coronary artery using ultrasound. We developed soft computing based medical diagnosis system to characterize plaque tissue, and then to provide medical doctors with the structure of the plaque piled up inside the coronary artery. This leads to the easy understanding of the state of the plaque (stable or unstable), and the medical doctors can make decisions whether a treatment is necessary or not. The validation was carried out on many human data towards the practical application of the proposed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した診断支援システムは医師の経験や診断プロセスをソフトコンピューティング理論を用いて具現化したものであり,従来の古典的な信号処理,画像処理では実現できなかったものである.本システムにより,血管内のプラークが組織ごとに色分けされ,構造も表示されるので,医師も治療方針が立てやすくなった.また,本システムにより質の高い医療が一般に提供できるようになり,さらには,プラークが構造とともに可視化されることにより,不必要なステント治療の抑制により医療コストの低減にもつながる.