Visual support system for remote operation based on the perception of potential interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kosuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40293675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知能ロボット / 行動計画 / インターフェース / 複数ロボット協調 / シンボリックプランニング / スマートグラス / 遠隔操作 / 視覚支援 / 遠隔操作支援 / 認知共有 / マルチロボット / モバイルマニピュレータ / 双腕協調制御 / 知能ロボティックス / マルチロボットシステム / テレオペレーション / 知能機械 / 人工知能 / 行動環境認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an integrated system of cognition, control, and interface for intuitive operation to the robot with a more intuitive operation feeling. The operator is equipped with smart glasses and can perform Fetch tasks with a dual-arm mobile manipulator with simple instructions such as pointing. The robot has a camera mounted on one arm and implements dual-arm cooperative control in which grip control is performed by one gripper. We built an architecture that executes reactive motion planning using Fast Downward and Behavior Tree, which are one of the Symbolic Task Planning, and built an on-demand cooperative system of multiple robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活にロボットが浸透する際,人とロボットがより親和的に相互作用する認知システム,制御システム,インターフェースの統合実装は今後重要なテーマとなると考えられる.人とロボットがサイバーフィジカル領域で拡張された身体性を実現するための基礎技術を構築した.