Investigation of Mechanism Analyses on State Transition of Hand Model imitating Human Hand while Operating Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiroshi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (60208460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディジタルハンド / 解剖学 / 道具操作 / 手姿勢 / 状態遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the interaction between the hand and the tool when the soft skin-covered human hand operates the tool dynamically (scissor operation / pickle replacement etc.). The goal of this study is to consider the dynamical relationship between the hand and the tool in this dynamic state. Based on this, clarify the state transition mechanism of the hand posture and systematize the hand working ability of the hand.
The typical feature of this research is to break down the state transition mechanism into basic motion by introducing the microscopic force expression of the contact part and the macro force expression representing the behavior of the tool, targeting the change of the mechanical interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、道具を操作するという一つの現象に、力のミクロ・マクロ表現という別次元の表現法を導入すること、および、動的な操作の状態遷移メカニズムを、道具の機能と関連させようとする点にある。社会的意義は、状態遷移メカニズムの体系化にある。この意義は、もの作り、芸術、スポーツなど手を使う産業・文化における技術伝承の効率化、および本知見が次世代ロボットハンドの設計・制御論における新たなステージを追加することに貢献できる。