Research on virtual flattening of clothing item using 3D data taken from different directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2019-2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kita Yasuyo  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (00356875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植芝 俊夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20356546)
喜多 伸之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボットビジョン / 3次元画像処理 / 柔軟物認識 / 知能ロボティックス / 自動ハンドリング / 測地線 / 画像認識 / 知能ロボティクス / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming increasingly important for robots to autonomously handle daily necessities, including clothing items. The clothing item during handling is difficult to visually recognize since it is largely deformed from its canonical shape, that is, the shape when it is flattened on a plane table. In this project, we have studied methods of virtually flattening the surface of a clothing item to a two-dimensional plane using the RGB-D data (color and depth data) of it in deformed shape. By calculating geodesic distances between pairs of points on the surface of the clothing item using its depth data, the 2D distances between the pairs when the surface is flattened are estimated and used as constraints to obtain the flattened shape. The experimental results using both synthetic and real data showed a good prospective of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平面形状であることが分かっている物体の展開としては、これまでに、折り紙など、平面パーツの展開手法の研究は行われていたが、3次元空間上で凹凸形状に変形している、全体形状があらかじめ未知な対象物を、多視点からの観測データ(深度と濃淡情報)を用いて仮想展開する研究は、学術的に他に類を見ない。
本技術が開発されれば、ヒューマノイドのような汎用型のロボットを用いて少ない動作で衣類を自動的に扱うことが可能となる。家庭用介助・補助ロボットが未知の衣類や布製の日常品を自在に扱うための基礎として重要な技術であり、社会福祉的観点・ロボット産業競争力強化の観点から見ても意義がある。