Risk Reduction and Enhancement of Presence and Reality in Artificial Stereoscopic Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 3D酔い / 臨場感 / 迫真性 / 映像酔い / 視野闘争 / 前庭感覚 / 能動的視聴 / 感覚不一致説 / 頭部動揺装置 / 乗り物酔い / 自動運転 / 3D酔い / 能動視 / 立体視 / リスク / バーチャルリアリティー / 生体影響 / 重心動揺 / 人工的立体視 / 生体安全性 / 主観評価 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide-viewing and high-definition image devices for virtual reality can give humans a sense of presence and reality, but may increase the risk of biological effects such as visually induced motion sickness. In this study, we examined the method to enhance the presence and the reality while minimizing this risk, and obtained the following results. 1) It was suggested that unnatural eye movement and binocular rivalry in 3D images induce discomfort. 2) It was found that active viewing significantly reduces motion sickness compared to passive viewing. 3) As a result of developing the method of presenting the vestibular sensation by rotating the head and changing the gravitational acceleration applied to the head, it was quantitatively shown that the head sway linked to the actual acceleration change can reduce the sensation of sickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,映像装置の3D 化と高精細化(4K・8K化)が急速に進んでいる.これらは,人間に臨場感や迫真性を与えることができる反面,映像酔いなどの望ましくないリスクを与える可能性がある.そこで本研究では,このようなリスクを最小にしながら臨場感・迫真性を最大限に引き出すための方法を得るための基礎的な検討を行うとともに,映像酔いを軽減する新しい頭部動揺を使った前庭感覚提示装置を開発し,その評価を行った.