Integrative approach to expression mechanism of the hypersonic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HONDA Manabu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 部長 (40321608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 報酬系 / 音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to explore expression mechanism of the hypersonic effect, which is induced by sounds containing rich amount of inaudible high-frequency component of sounds above human audible range. We found that enrichment of sound environment significantly prolonged natural life span of mice. We also found that different sound environment containing human inaudible high-frequency component significantly affected the behaviors as well as corticosterone level of mice, which utilize ultrasound vocalization for communication. We explored the activation of reward-generating neuronal system in subjects under possession trances in Balinese ritual ceremony induced by sensory information including sounds containing inaudible high-frequency component using live recording of spontaneous EEG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感性脳科学領域におけるハイパーソニック・エフェクトの発見は、音響産業に顕著なインパクトを与え、可聴域上限を超える周波数成分まで記録できるデジタル音メディア、いわゆる「ハイレゾ・オーディオ」開発の直接の引き金となった。一方、若者撃退用の「モスキート音」のように、人間の可聴域上限付近の周波数帯域における特定の構造をもった音が、不快感と逃避行動を引き起こす現象が知られており、情報環境の安全性の観点からの検討も急務となっている。ハイパーソニック・エフェクトの持つ感性反応とその生理学的意義を明らかにした本研究は、感性脳科学を確立する上で意義深い。