Development of intraoperative diagnostic imaging technology for detecting residual breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKA HIROYUKI  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80302040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理診断学 / 乳がん / 迅速診断 / 術中画像診断 / 術中迅速診断 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / 病理学 / 情報システム / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemiluminescence is one of highly sensitive technology for protein expression assay in immunobiochemistry. Chemiluminescent Enzyme Immunoassay (CLEIA) is more sensitive than fluorescent enzyme immunoassays, and it is used as a diagnostic technology for the detection of infectious diseases. On the contrast, pathological diagnosis also requires highly sensitive antigen detection technology, but chemiluminescence technology has not been applied to immunohistochemistry. The aim of this study is the development of a new highly sensitive screening system for cancer cells and the application of chemiluminescence method. CIHC method has excellent sensitivity and specificity, and it was useful for screening of cancer cells. This screening system has a simple structure and can be easily downsized. Our system contributes to the advancement of immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりCLEIA技術を用いたCIHC法は感度と特異性に優れており,乳がん細胞のスクリーニングに有用であることが示唆された。化学発光の減衰は蛍光色素に比較して非常に遅く,最大24時間維持され,測定には励起光源やバンドパスフィルターを必要としないことが大きなメリットである。そのため,システムの小型化も容易である。今後この化学発光技術は術中迅速診断分野の進歩に貢献できるものと考えられ,さらにAI技術を加えることで,より小型のスマートポイントオブケアテスト(POCT)デバイス化も期待できる。