What determines diversifications of spatial pattern in gene expression among cell populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIGA Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30376587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合成生物学 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 空間パターン / 細胞間通信 / 人工生命システム / 人工遺伝子回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using synthetic biology to analyze both the mathematical model and the behavior of actual living cells, this study allowed a better understanding for formation of cell populations’ spatial pattern started from a single cell which diversify its gene expression pattern autonomously. One mathematical model we have developed here for colony formation includes the diffusion of intercellular communication molecules and the cell growth rate depending on the internal state of the cell. Another models describes generalization of bifurcation phenomena based on catastrophe theory. Furthermore, for each model, we achieved realization of them as the behavior of an actual living cell population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成生物学では、生体高分子を組み合わせた人工生命システムを数理モデルに基づいて構築する。システムのパラメタを変化させた際のモデルの挙動の変化が、ナマの生命システムの挙動の変化に反映するならば、その数理モデルによる生命システムの把握は成功している。この意味で、合成生物学は、博物学に重きを置いていた伝統的な生物学と相補的なアプローチにあり、生物学を自然科学一般の文脈でとらえる運動と言える。本研究では、細胞集団における空間パターンの形成に対してこの合成生物学アプローチを適用するものであり、多細胞生物を含めた生命に対する新たな理解や、数理モデルを活用した工学手法による医薬品開発にも資するものである。