Understanding of cell migration dynamics through molecular and genetic simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 淳  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
堀 学  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00253138)
岩楯 好昭  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40298170)
浦上 直人  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメーバ運動 / 細胞遊走 / 遊泳運動 / 繊毛運動 / 分子シミュレーション / 遊走細胞 / アクチン分子制御 / 高分子鎖 / 細胞の行動反応 / シグナル伝達 / 生体生命情報学 / 生体分子 / 発現制御 / 生物物理 / 刺激応答 / ペトリネット / 計算物理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 細胞・組織 / モデル化 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To comprehensively understand the mechanisms underlying cell migration, we conducted physiological and constitutive studies. In physiological studies, we investigated how mechanical and chemical stimuli are received by cellular slime mold amoebae, neutrophil HL-60 cells, and paramecium, and how these stimuli induce migratory and swimming locomotion. In the constitutive study, gene expression simulations were conducted to speculate the gene expression process of actin polymerization, which is involved in the generation of migration. Furthermore, molecular dynamics simulations were conducted to examine what molecular mechanisms are required to induce shape change for cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アメーバ運動を行う細胞による基質の硬さの検知において運動生成にも重要なタンパク質であるミオシンIIが関与すること,ゾウリムシの機械刺激や化学刺激の受容に関わるタンパク質やカルシウムチャンネルが繊毛運動発現にも関わることを明らかにした。これらは,細胞運動生成が信号受容と緊密な関係があることを示す学術的に重要な発見である。また,細胞遊走の発現にはアクチン分子の分布形状やアクチンを引戻すアクチン・レトログレード・フローの向きなどが限られた条件を満たすときに生じることが構成論的研究で明らかになった。これは,細胞遊走の理解に巨視的ダイナミクスの理解が不可欠なことを示す重要な知見である。