dFBA model of genome-scale human metabolism and its application to multi-drug combination therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90251371)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全細胞シミュレーション / 数理モデリング / システム解析 / ヒト生理学 / 薬物動態学 / 代謝 / ネットワーク / 動力学 / 肝臓 / システム生物学 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / インスリン / 合成生物学 / 代謝ネットワーク / コンピュータシミュレーション / 数学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a detailed kinetic model of central carbon metabolism that reproduced the existing experimental data. Subsequently, we have constructed the metabolic network maps of multiple organs including blood, liver, heart, kidney, lung, brain, skeletal muscle, and adipose tissue, and built the dynamic model of the organ interaction networks to predict the time course of the metabolites concentrations and fluxes. By using the model, we predicted changes in metabolism with respect to different environmental conditions and dosages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界でもっとも正確な細胞の中心代謝モデルの動力学モデルを開発した。また、従来の薬物動態モデルにおけるブラックボックス部分をヒト代謝ネットワークモデルで表現して、ホルモンや医薬品が全身の代謝に与える影響を予測するダイナミックモデル(創薬CAD)を開発した。創薬CADは、実験費用や時間を大幅に節約する。がん代謝をメカニズムに基づいて数理的に解析するシステム生物医学への道を拓いた。