Development of a remote support system using a less-burden physiological measurement in patient with circulatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoi Kosuke  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80422640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 宏旭  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (10707037)
山越 憲一  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40014310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無負担型生体計測 / 生理機能モニタリング / 遠隔/在宅医療・診断 / 循環器系罹患療養者 / 脊髄損傷者 / 介護支援システム / スマートホーム / カームヘルスケアテクノロジー / ネットワークシステム / 脊髄損傷患者 / 生体生命情報学 / 医療・福祉 / 遠隔診断 / 生理機能 / 遠隔・在宅医療 / 遠隔診断治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support daily continuous healthcare in patient with circulatory disease at home, we have developed a less-burden physiological monitoring system installed in toilet, bed, bathtub, chair. The various indexes can be obtained such as body and excretion weight, ballistocardiogram, blood pressure, electrocardiogram, respiration, body temperature, and so on, showing its reasonable accuracy. Furthermore, form the field test in patients with spinal cord injury and elderly, it was demonstrated that the early diagnosis and management for health condition and quantitative assessment for effectiveness of care program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで継続的に得られなかった生理機能情報を、在宅で負担なく自動取得し、体調悪化予兆の早期判定や投薬管理等を可能とする、病院と連携した在宅モニター・遠隔支援システムの具現化は、今後の遠隔医療の為の先駆的研究開発事例となる。これにより「循環器系罹患者における生理機能情報の長期取得と分析による新しい病態指標創出」、「これまでにない在宅下における継続的なデータによる新たな体調変化早期検出プログラムや在宅療養者支援法の実現」に大きく寄与し、今後も様々な分野・症例における評価が期待される。