Understanding and engineering application of cerebellar neuronal network realizing predictive adaptive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yutaka  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30329669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視運動性眼球運動 / 速度蓄積機構 / 運動学習 / 予測性制御 / 魚類 / 眼球運動 / BMI / 適応制御 / 金魚 / 予測制御 / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first discovered various basic characteristics of predictive optokinetic response (OKR) in goldfish, then demonstrated that the cerebellum is required for the acquisition of these behaviors. We also configured a mathematical model of predictive OKR based upon known and newly discovered anatomy and physiological evidence. Furthermore, we implemented a major part of the model onto FPGA to enable real-time execution of the model, and applied it to real-wold motor control as an adaptive predictive controller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,動物の行動において普遍的に見られる予測的運動制御を実現する神経メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことにある.特に,解剖・生理学的に良く理解された金魚の眼球運動における神経メカニズムを明示し,霊長類まで神経回路構造が保存されている小脳の重要性を示した点で学術的意義がある.また本研究では,明らかにした神経メカニズムを数理モデルとして定式化し,計算機に実装することより工学的に理解した点も重要な成果である.予測的運動制御は未だロボット制御では実現の難しい技術であり,来るべきロボット共存社会を迎える上で重要な要素技術を提供する点で社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる.