Reverse engineering of transcriptional regulatory regions through data modeling of transcription initiation activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2019-2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Hideya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 副センター長 (20525406)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写制御 / 転写開始点 / プロモーター / エンハンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 転写開始活性 / プロモータ / エピジェネティクス / ゲノミクス / transcriptome / TSS / promoter / enhancer / epigenetics / nucleosome / enahncer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully improved a method to predict promoters and enhancers, non-coding genomic region to regulate gene expression from neighboring and distal regions, based on transcription initiation activities. Firstly we performed integration of multiple layers of functional genomic data, such as transcription initiation activities, nucleosome structure, and histone modification. Next we revisited the feature of transcription initiation activities from the perspectives of directionalities (unidirectional, bidirectional) and architecture (convergent and divergent). We developed a new prediction method based on the examined feature, in particular the architecture, and succeeded to increase precision and recall of the predicted results. Finally we identified a set of overlooked regulatory regions in the human genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写制御領域は多くの場合、複数のエピジェネティック測定結果の組み合わせ(オープンクロマチン領域、ヒストン修飾など)によって同定されることが一般的であるが、本研究で取り組んでいるのは、転写開始活性という単一のデータセットからこれを同定する手法である。臨床研究などへ展開していく際には試料が限定されることから、数少ない測定で多くの情報が得られることが望ましい。本手法はそのような応用においても、高精度・高感度の転写制御領域同定に道を開くものである。