The development of growing diagnostic support platform for the endscopic images accumulating doctor's experience and knowledge with more frequent use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Nosato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40435764)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI yasuo
AOKI hiroshi
IKEDA atsushi
NISHIYAMA hiroyuki
TADA tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工知能 / 内視鏡 / 画像診断 / 類似症例検索 / 転移学習 / 画像診断支援 / 特徴抽出 / 自動分類 / 膀胱内視鏡 / 消化器内視鏡 / 診断支援 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a diagnostic support platform for the endoscopic images accumulating doctor's experience and knowledge with more frequent use. The proposed platform can reconstruct the diagnostic support model to improve the diagnostic accuracy using transfer learning with new accumulating endoscopic images. In the conducted experiments using actual endoscopic images, the proposed system achieved improving the diagnostic accuracy using transfer learning with additional endoscopic images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が提供するプラットフォームは、医療画像の診断支援システム開発において最大の課題であった症例画像の収集と教師データに性能が依存する問題を解決する画期的なアイディアである。特に、画像を大量に収集困難な、検査数の少ない分野や難病などの希少病変においては、診断支援モデルを構築に要する学習画像枚数が少なくても、精度向上が期待でき、本システムをクラウド等のネットワーク上に展開することで、複数の病院で効率良い症例画像の収集と活用、複数医師の知識や経験をコンピュータ内の診断基準として統合・蓄積することが可能となり、本システムを介して相互的に補完する診断支援が可能となる。