Research on interaction between social capital growth and user's information behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tetsuji  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70396117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 太郎  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40423016)
若林 啓  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40631908)
歳森 敦  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (80222149)
斉藤 和巳  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80379544)
伏見 卓恭  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (80755702)
寶珍 輝尚  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (00251984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / テキストマイニング / 深層学習 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 機械学習 / コミュニティ成長の予測 / 情報探索モデル / コミュニティ分析 / データ工学 / 知識発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advent of the network information society, the concept of social capital is becoming more important. In this research, based on an information diffusion model, we modeled the growth of social networks and devised an index for quantitative evaluation.
Also, a method of extracting characteristic phrases from texts posted on social media without learning data, a method of visualizing the opinion formation processes, and a method of rapidly estimating the time-series changes of topics flowing on Twitter, those of which have built a basic technology that is expected to have a wide range of applications. And also we have implemented a model search system for automating parameter estimation, which has been a big problem in deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニティの重要性を表すソーシャルキャピタルは、「信頼」「規範」「ネットワーク」の3要素からなる概念である。本研究で提案した、ネットワークの成長を誘発するエッジの検出手法や、ユーザ間の影響に着目した意見形成過程の可視化手法などは、ネットワーク情報化社会が健全な成長を遂げるための指標として役立つものと期待される。
また、テキストから教師なし(事前知識ない)で特徴的なフレーズを抽出する手法や、多様な話題の時系列変化を高速に推論する手法は、テキストからの情報抽出手法として幅広く活用されていくと期待される。ニューラルネットワークのパラメーター自動推定手法は、深層学習の普及に貢献する技術である。