| Project/Area Number |
16H02906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2017-2019) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohshima Hiroaki 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90452317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 岳洋 兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 准教授 (70717636)
加藤 誠 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00646911)
山本 祐輔 静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (50625431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 情報検索 / 情報システム / ウェブシステム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The target of this study is a series of information acquisition activities centered on Web search takes place across time and/or space. The purpose of the study is to develop methods to manage the sessions in an integrated manner. To achieve this goal, three research problems have been tackled: (1) research on search session management for temporal fragmentation, (2) research on search session management for spatial fragmentation, and (3) research on query recommendation on different search sessions. We have developed methods to calculate the similarity of search sessions across time and space. As a result, it became possible to find a search session that is considered to be the same as the current user behavior. Users can perform integrated information acquisition activities using the technologies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、ウェブ検索における一連の情報取得活動が、時間と空間を横断して行われるということを問題として認識すること自体について学術的意義と社会的意義があると考えられる。また、その横断を実現する手法として、語の意味の変換を行う手法、類推や比喩による表現を解釈する手法、同一の意味を持つ類似の文を発見する手法、使われている語彙のマッチングを行う手法など、様々なアプローチによる手法を提案したことに学術的意義があると考えられる。