Development of methodology for designinig flood risk informarion dissimination service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA YOSHIKI  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主席研究員 (90239864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 知子  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (10370090)
村上 大輔  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (20738249)
Research Collaborator HIROI Kei
YOSHIDA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水害 / エージェントベースシミュレーション / サービス設計 / 時空間補間 / 避難行動 / 携帯GPS / 水害リスク / 社会・環境サービス / agent-based simulation / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simulation technique of flood damage risk using geographic information data. The time-period of this study is from September 9, 2015 to 16, including the period of heavy rain in the Kanto and Tohoku regions. We focused on the estimation and reproduction of people's movements during the target period. This study examined a method for estimating spatially detailed evacuation behavior from mobile GPS data whose capture rate is not sufficient (about 1%). And then, we developed a method for spatio-temporal interpolation of the number of people using kernel function. By applying the spatial interpolation method to the actual data of Joso City, Ibaraki prefecture, it was confirmed that the evacuation behavior at the time of flood disaster could be reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水害リスクに対する人間行動のミクロデータを用いたエージェントベースモデルの開発は、ビックデータ時代のモデル研究の新たな方向として学術的に革新的成果が期待され、各分野における人間行動を考慮した情報提供サービスへの幅広い貢献が可能である。特に、実際に住民が直接的な被害に直面するまで、リスク情報が割引いて評価され避難等の対策が遅れるという正常性バイアスが広く知られているが、対策が遅れているリスク管理上の大きな課題について、集団心理的な効果も考慮したエージェントベースモデルを用いた定量的な分析は、学術的にも社会的にもインパクトは大きい。