A study on the structure creation of activation support of acoustic measurement environment based on computational auditory scene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10300865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸島 明男  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20357130)
車谷 浩一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究主幹 (50356945)
Research Collaborator TOMITA shuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音環境理解 / 音の可視化 / 音模様 / 色相スケール / コミュニケーションツール / モニタリング / サービス工学 / 可視化 / マイクロフォンアレイ / 環境音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully proposed a visualization method that expresses sounds in colors, where the sound is environmental sounds which can be obtained from a microphone array installed in sound environments. After estimating the position of the sound source by the outputs of the microphone array, the color of the generated sound is painted, and a sound pattern of the sound environment is proposed. We also succeeded in proposing a hue scale to interpret the meaning of the color. This makes it easy to explain what kind of sound is generated in what kind of place by using the sound pattern, and then it is possible to use it as a communication tool when activating the sound environment area. In addition, it was possible to construct a system for measuring the sound environment in remote islands, and to obtain useful results in creating various regional revitalization systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音の可視化手法として、色でどのような音かを表現する方法はこれまでに提案されておらず、音環境を理解する従来の手法に新たな手法を加えることができた。音と色の関係を表す色相スケールも提案することができたので、提案した可視化手法の音模様から、どのような場所でどのような音が発生しているかを直感的に認識することができるようになり、音環境理解を図る現場とのコミュニケーションツールとしての利用可能性が示され、音環境理解を通じて地域活性を図ることへの応用の道を開くことができた。