Development of a Sustainable Disaster Information Distribution Support System in the Event of Internet Destruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suwa Hirohiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (70447580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 聡  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30397658)
安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
荒川 豊  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30424203)
藤本 まなと  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80758516)
水本 旭洋  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (80780006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会情報システム / 災害情報流通システム / 多段階層型集約法 / 災害情報DTN / スマートマルチホップ通信 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 災害上流通システム / 災害情報支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the elemental technologies of a disaster information distribution system that ensures communication through smart multi-hop communication using smart phones even when the Internet is devastated by a disaster, and enables the distribution of important information collected by the "multi-level information aggregation method" through the "disaster information DTN" even in a poor Internet environment. As a result, we have developed a disaster information distribution model, a smart multi-hop communication method, a disaster information DTN, and an evacuation shelter decision method that considers the bias in congestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,災害によりインターネットが壊滅した状態においても,スマートフォンを用いた「スマートマルチホップ通信」により通信を確保し,「多段階層型情報集約法」で集約した重要な情報を,「災害情報DTN」により劣悪なネット環境下においても流通可能とすることを目的とした.災害時の混乱の中でインターネットを介さず動的に情報を組織化し流通させるシステムの社会的意義は大きい.また創出した技術は,情報を流通させるためのアプリ自体もインターネット壊滅時に流通可能とする点に優位性がある.