| Project/Area Number |
16H02915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2017-2019) International Christian University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Kayo 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90746679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 優 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70645001)
石塚 浩之 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40737003)
船山 仲他 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (10199416)
染谷 泰正 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40348454)
歳岡 冴香 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (40708468)
水野 的 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90350321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 通訳 / 翻訳 / コーパス / 英語 / 記者会見 / 順送りの訳 / サイト・トランスレーション / 通訳翻訳 / 対訳コーパス / 言語処理 / 談話分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a parallel corpus between Japanese and English that can be widely used by researchers of Translation and Interpreting Studies (TIS) in order to promote TIS in Japan. Although large-scale monolingual corpora of translated outputs as well as English corpora for foreign language learners already exist in Japan, interpreting corpora based on authentic data have been almost non-existent. In particular, there was no corpus utilizing natural speech based on performances by professional interpreters in real-life settings. Therefore, we constructed and publicly released a large-scale, dynamic corpus by combining video, audio, and textual information obtained from video recordings of interpreter-mediated press conferences held at the Japan National Press Club (JNPC).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、欧米に比べて日本の通訳翻訳研究、特に科学的・実証的研究が十分に発展してこなかった一因には、日本語と外国語の対訳を備えた検証可能なデータの不足があった。中でも通訳研究には、自然発話を元にした言語資源が不可欠であるが、現存する対訳コーパスは実験的環境下の小規模なものにとどまることが、研究上の大きな障害となってきた。このたび、大規模な日英通訳コーパスである「通訳データベース(JNPCコーパス)」を構築したことで、上記の障害を克服し、通訳翻訳研究の発展に寄与することができた。すでに同コーパスの多言語化など複数の後継プロジェクトも始動しており、応用研究を含めた今後の発展が期待される。