Constructing the data analysis system for the epidemics of infectious diseases in the 19th century, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (80224749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 常員  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (50202015)
原 正一郎  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
関野 樹  国際日本文化研究センター, 総合情報発信室, 教授 (70353448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史GIS / 時空間分析 / 古文書画像データベース / 感染症 / 天然痘 / 種痘 / 府県統計書 / 近代移行期 / データベース / LOD / 歴史人口学 / 時空間分析システム / 人文社会情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the data base for analyzing the epidemics of infectious diseases in the 19th century with sanitation data in Statistical Yearbooks of six Prefectures in Kanto Area. We have also improved the data analysis system for the village vaccination reports. The village vaccination reports were compiled in 1875 by the village heads in Ashigara Prefecture. With these systems, we have estimated the smallpox morbidity and mortality in six villages in Ashigara-Kami, Ahigara-Shimo, Yurugi, and Ohsumi Counties during the 25 years from 1851 to 1875. Then we compared the smallpox morbidity and mortality in 1851-1875 with the data in 1880-1900, which were estimated from the Statistical Yearbooks of Kanagawa Prefecture. The annual smallpox morbidity and mortality have dropped drastically during the four years as of 1875 to 1879 because of the quick and wide spread of the Jennerian vaccination among children and young people under 25 years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1850年代から日本で始まった持続的人口増加は、伝統社会から近代社会への助走を示す指標と理解される。しかし、人口増加がどのような状況で始まり、明治期に続くのか、という課題については試論の域を出ていない。江戸時代後期に死因の1位であった天然痘を予防する種痘の原苗が長崎に齎された1849年は、持続的人口増加の開始期に当たる。1849年から統計資料が整備されるまでの期間における種痘の普及に伴う天然痘死亡率に関する研究は未着手であった。「種痘人取調書上帳」分析システムや「府県統計書・感染症流行」データベースを統合的に活用して、天然痘死亡率を復原することにより、人口増加が開始した背景の理解を深めた。