Development of the remote learning support system for long absence students with the remote control robot and the eye-gaze input device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KARITA Tomonori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 論  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (10263956)
山本 智規  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (30380257)
中野 広輔  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60735330)
樫木 暢子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10635858)
Research Collaborator Shiramatsu Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠隔学習支援システム / 長期欠席児 / 遠隔操作ロボット / 視線入力型端末 / アクセシビリティ / 福祉・教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were development of the remote learning support system “Dokodemo Kyoshitsu" for long absence students and operation test of the system. The system was composed of a remote control robot and an eye-gaze input device. The author and coresearchers developed the new eye-gaze input method without an infrared camera. The authors showed that eye-gaze input method increase mental stress of users than a normal input method using a keyboard and a mouse. The new method is expected to decrease physical and mental stress of long absence students. Additionally, the authors devised some accessibility functions to support users. The results of experiments indicated that the robot was moved according to the user's eye movement regardless of wearing glasses. These development studies indicated that there are some problems to be solved. The authors should continue to improve the “Dokodemo Kyoshitsu" to put it to practical use in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期欠席は、教育現場における重大な現代的諸問題の一つである。その問題を、遠隔操作ロボットと、赤外線カメラを用いない視線入力型端末を用いた遠隔学習支援システムにより解決しようと試みた点、及び、ユーザーの身体的・精神的負荷の低減を目的として、Webカメラを用いた視線入力方式とユーザー補助機能を開発した点に学術的意義がある。当該システムが実用化されると、病気や障害等の理由により通学できない児童生徒に、学習機会を保障することができるようになることから、社会的意義・関係者から寄せられる期待も高い。