Collaborative Inductive Learning Environment for Children Using Visual Programming Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA HIDEYUKI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30378830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / ビジュアルプログラミング環境 / 帰納学習 / 協調学習 / プログラミング学習 / 学習支援システム / 帰納的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a collaborative learning environment with visual programming environment for learning activities through programming targeted at elementary school students with the aim of fostering creative thinking skills. The achievements of the research include the development of an inductive programming learning model that aims to conceptualize knowledge by inductively deriving general principles from program examples along with the development of teaching materials, and the development of a classroom SNS that supports the sharing and reflection of creative works in programming workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、小中学校におけるプログラミング教育の方向性を示すとともに、実際に授業やワークショップで利用可能な教材やシステムを構築することができた。本研究を進めるに当たって構築したプログラミング教材やプログラミング教育に関する知見は、地域の小中学校における授業やNPO法人と連携して開催したワークショップで継続的に活用を図っている他、インターネット上でも公開し、誰でも利用可能にしている。