Research on feedback based on studying behavior predicted from self-evaluated comments by student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Goda Kazumasa  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50320396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 恒憲  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30243851)
廣川 佐千男  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (40126785)
石岡 恒憲  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80311166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords振り返り文 / 成績推定 / フィードバック / 学習支援システム / 運用・評価 / 機械学習 / フィードバック文生成 / e-Learningシステム / 操作履歴 / 素性選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have participated in a contest to estimate whether or not to proceed to the STEM course by operating history of students using the learning support system. The contest was aimed at confirming and applying the findings of research that provides grade estimation and feedback from reflective sentences. The results were presented at the international conference, and the revised version was published in the journal. In addition, we participated in a workshop to estimate grades from the operation history of students of the e-Learning system provided by multiple universities. The result was presented in the internactional conference.
We confirmed that the self-evaluation sentence analysis method can make a better guess when analyzed for each evaluation item than when analyzed regardless of the evaluation item. We also found that the skill-based approach makes better predictions than the problem-based approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で採用するPCN 法と,それを利用した学習者の自己評価記述文からの学習能力推定の研究成果は,我々の研究独自の物であり,授業内容非依存で応用範囲も広く,自由な観点定義の有効性など,国際的にも評価されている.
本研究では,これらの研究成果をさらに発展させ,自己評価記述文の収集時に学習者モデルを構築した.それを基に生成したアドバイス文を,学習者にフィードバックする仕組みの基盤を構築できた.これらを用いて,自律的学習行動の育成効果を高めることができるので,学術的意義は大きい.また,これらの仕組みをWebサービス化し,横展開を進めることで,日本全体の教育の質向上に繋がるなど,社会的貢献度も高い.