Iodine cycle in coastal environment- chemical speciation affected by decomposition of organic matter decomposition-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ooki Atsushi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70450252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 大樹  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヨウ素 / 珪藻 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ブルーム / ヨウ素循環 / ハロカーボン / 培養 / 堆積物 / ハロゲン / 栄養塩 / 植物プランクトン / ヨードエタン / アンモニア酸化 / 珪藻ブルーム / エタノール発酵 / エタノール醗酵 / ヨウ素酸還元 / 有機ヨウ素ガス / ジヨードメタン / ヨードメタン / ヨウ化物イオン / ヨウ素酸イオン / 海洋化学 / 地球化学 / 物質循環 / 沿岸域 / 硝酸還元 / 脱窒 / 海洋科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found the increase of iodoethane concentrations in the bottom water of the Funka Bay, Hokkaido, Japan, 1 month after the spring diatom bloom. We made a hypothesis that volatile organic compounds are produced from ocean sediment, and carried out ocean sediment observation in the Funka Bay and Bering and Chukchi Seas.
From the repetitive observation in the Funka Bay, we found drastic increase of iodoethane in the surface of the sediment on sea floor during the spring diatom bloom. And we carried out dark incubation using diatom aggregate collected by plankton net during the bloom. The incubation experiment results showed that the diatom aggregate produced iodoethane 3 days after the start of the experiment. Another incubation using sterile diatom culture also showed the same results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋植物が海水中のヨウ素を吸収して有機ヨウ素ガスを作っている。有機ヨウ素ガスが大気へ揮発することで大気中にヨウ素が供給され、大気化学に影響を与えている。北海道噴火湾で海洋観測を行ったところ、植物プランクトンの珪藻が大増殖するときに、海洋堆積物中で有機ヨウ素ガスの一種であるヨードエタンの濃度が高まること、その1か月後には底層水中でも高まることを発見した。珪藻の培養実験により、冷暗所にて珪藻凝集物からヨードエタンが発生することを明らかにした。