Microbial ecological analysis of soil genesis in the Miyakejima volcanic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 隆志  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10301079)
西澤 智康  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
成澤 才彦  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
Research Collaborator King Gary M.
Prijambada Irfan D.
HIRANO AKINORI
EBIHARA AKIKO
SON KAN
Lathifah Annisa N.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌学 / 微生物生態学 / 生物地球化学 / 環境再生 / 火山噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study is to give a better understanding of the relationship between pioneer microbial communities and early soil genesis. To be more specific, the 2010 volcanic deposits of the island of Miyake were analyzed as a model microbial ecosystem by molecular genetic and culture-based approaches. The most unique aspect of the study was to focus on the new soil horizons formed in the upper layer of the volcanic deposit due to the large amounts of plant carbon input. The results showed the occurrence of a succession from chemolithotrophic to heterotrophic bacterial community along with soil carbon accumulation. Further, rhizospheric and root-endophytic fungi and bacteria were isolated from the pioneer plant, which will be a good culture collection useful for environmental rehabilitation for volcanic eruption-affected lands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、三宅島2000年噴火堆積物をモデルとして、生態系形成の基盤である土壌生成と微生物の群集・機能との関係を解明したことである。特に、約160年かかると考えられていた土壌生成の過程が10年程度で起きた地点を研究対象としたことは、独創的と言える。社会的意義は、土壌化の促進に関わるパイオニア植物の根から、植物生育促進性が知られている糸状菌と細菌を分離し、荒廃地の土壌再生に応用可能なカルチャーコレクションを確立した点である。