Mechanism of gas and particulate reactive nitrogen deposition for evaluation of nitrogen load to ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuhide  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (50409520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 反町 篤行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60466050)
堅田 元喜  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 講師 (00391251)
Research Collaborator Takagi Kentaro
Sakurai Tatsuya
Hayashi Kentaro
Chanonmuang Phuvasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乾性沈着 / PM2.5 / エアロゾル / 半揮発性粒子 / 沈着速度 / 緩和渦集積法 / 大気-植生-土壌多層モデル / 森林 / 環境質定量化 / 反応性窒素 / 大気沈着 / 数値モデル / 硝酸アンモニウム粒子 / デニューダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to better understand the mechanism of gas and particulate reactive nitrogen deposition to forests, we carried out dry deposition measurements in a temperate mixed forest, a cool temperate larch forest and a tropical dry deciduous forest.
These measurements clearly showed the difference in dry deposition process between nitrate and sulfate in PM2.5. The concentration gradients of nitrate from over to under the canopy were significantly higher than those of sulfate, during leafy period in all of the forests. Moreover deposition velocities of nitrate greater than theoretical were observed.
The analyses of numerical models showed that the equilibrium shift of NH4NO3 into the gas phase during the daytime hot canopy can decrease nitrate concentration, and the volatilized HNO3 was immediately removed by the canopy. Therefore, the equilibrium shift enhanced the dry deposition of nitrogen within nitrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガス・粒子状反応性窒素が森林へ沈着するメカニズムにおいて、未だに解明されていない半揮発性のNH4NO3粒子の乾性沈着を理解するために、アジアでは初となる本格的な乾性沈着観測を温帯混合林(東京)、冷温帯カラマツ林(北海道)、熱帯乾燥落葉樹林(タイ)において実施するとともに、数値モデルを使った高度な解析を行った。
観測を実施したすべての森林において、森林キャノピー内のNH4NO3粒子濃度が減少していることが確認され、数値モデル解析により、日中温められた樹冠が粒子をガス化させ、その沈着を促進させていることが明らかとなった。これにより、現在の乾性沈着モデルの誤差要因の一つが見出された。